Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2016 Red Rock Film Festival
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2016 Red Rock Film Festival
Welcome to the online guide for the 10th Annual Red Rock Film Festival
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Directors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
After Party
All
Special Event
Competition Screening
All
Collegiate
Documentary
Experimental
Feature
Fiction
Short
Young Filmmaker
Headliner Screening
All
Documentary
Feature
Featured Artist
Fiction
Short
Industry Screening
All
Documentary
Feature
Short
Orientation Screening
All
Animation
Collegiate
Documentary
Experimental
Fiction
Music Video
Red Grid
Short
Patron Event
All
Special Event
Red Grid Screening
All
Animation
Documentary
Feature
Fiction
Red Grid
Short
Seminars & Panels
All
Special Event
Swag
All
Special Event
Genre
Action
Adventure
Animation
Art
Comedy
Documentary
Drama
Experimental
Fantasy
Horror
Music
Music Video
Musical
Mystery
New Media
Romance
Sci-Fi
Sports
Suspense
Thriller
War
Western
Country of Origin
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Finland
France
Germany
Guatemala
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Luxembourg
Philippines
Romania
Russian Federation
Spain
Switzerland
United Kingdom
USA
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Rating Equivalent
G
PG
PG-13
R
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Directors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, November 11
Heritage Center - Hall B
7:15pm •
Where we Begin (20m) + Without You (5m)
7:45pm •
Sing for your Supper (15m) + The Suitor (12m)
8:20pm •
Birthday (13m) + Everything (16m)
8:55pm •
NYChapters: Jerry (5m) + The Water Angel of East Porterville (19m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
7:30pm •
Opening Night: Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (98m)
9:30pm •
2016 Opening Night Reception
TBA
6:00pm •
2016 Opening Night Patron Event
Saturday
, November 12
Heritage Center - Hall B
12:00pm •
Nelly (17m) + Toys in the Attic (5m)
12:45pm •
Young Filmmaker Shorts - 2016 (60m)
3:45pm •
Where We Begin (20m) + Without You (5m)
4:30pm •
Sing for your Supper (15m) + The Suitor (12m)
5:15pm •
Birthday (13m) + Everything (16m)
6:00pm •
Howl (Aullido) (24m)
6:45pm •
Equal Footing (8m) + Why we Fly (23m)
7:30pm •
Experimental Shorts Competition - 2016 (26m)
8:15pm •
Animation & Music Video Competition (32m)
9:00pm •
Desolate Places (22m) + Life Through a Lens (11m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
12:30pm •
The Landscape Within (79m) + Voyager (10m)
4:15pm •
Young Filmmaker Shorts - 2016 (60m)
5:50pm •
West of Her (87m) + Dear Tom (3m)
7:45pm •
Walk With Me: Trials of Damon J. Keith (103m) + Life of the Mind: Niels-Erik Andreasen (7m)
Sidewalks on Main St.
2:00pm •
Storybook Cavalcade Children's Parade
Sunday
, November 13
Heritage Center - Hall B
3:45pm •
Sing for your Supper (15m) + The Suitor (12m)
4:30pm •
Where We Begin (20m) + Without You (5m)
5:15pm •
Desolate Places (22m) + Life Through a Lens (11m)
6:00pm •
NYChapters: Jerry (5m) + The Water Angel of East Porterville (19m)
6:45pm •
Nelly (17m) + Toys in the Attic (5m)
7:30pm •
Soy Cubana (17m) + Thrive (13m)
8:15pm •
Howl (Aullido) (24m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
4:15pm •
Heart: Flatline to Finish Line (98m)
6:35pm •
What was Ours (79m) + ʻĀina: That Which Feeds Us (23m)
Monday
, November 14
Heritage Center - Hall B
12:00pm •
Equal Footing (8m) + Why we Fly (23m)
1:00pm •
Remittance (90m)
3:00pm •
Animation & Music Video Competition (32m)
3:45pm •
Experimental Shorts Competition - 2016 (26m)
4:30pm •
Howl (Aullido) (24m)
5:15pm •
The Turtle (22 m)
6:00pm •
Boat People (29m)
6:45pm •
NYChapters: Jerry (5m) + The Water Angel of East Porterville (19m)
7:30pm •
The Turtle (22m)
8:15pm •
Soy Cubana (17m) + Thrive (13m)
9:00pm •
The Last Post (15m) + Bombard the Headquarters (17m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
12:40pm •
Heart: Flatline to Finish Line (98m)
2:55pm •
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (98m)
5:25pm •
Walk With Me: Trials of Damon J. Keith (103m) + Life of the Mind: Niels-Erik Andreasen (7m)
8:00pm •
The Landscape Within (79m) + Voyager (10m)
Tuesday
, November 15
Heritage Center - Hall B
12:00pm •
The Canaries (Kanarialinnut) (78m)
1:45pm •
Boat People (29m)
3:00pm •
Waiting for the (T)rain (25m)
3:45pm •
Animation & Music Video Competition (32m)
4:30pm •
Experimental Shorts Competition - 2016 (26m)
5:15pm •
Equal Footing (8m) + Why we Fly (23m)
6:00pm •
Birthday (13m) + Everything (16m)
6:45pm •
Soy Cubana (17m) + Thrive (13m)
7:30pm •
Waiting for the (T)rain (25m)
8:15pm •
Blue Borsalino (16m) + Come Back to Us (Vuelve con Nosotros) (12m)
9:00pm •
The Turtle (22 m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
12:10pm •
Strangers on the Earth (90m) + Muir Song (3m)
2:15pm •
What was Ours (79m) + ʻĀina: That Which Feeds Us (23m)
4:25pm •
The Rider & The Wolf (65m) + Brother Valentine (30m)
6:30pm •
Collegiate Shorts - 2016 (90m)
8:30pm •
West of Her (87m) + Dear Tom (3m)
Wednesday
, November 16
Heritage Center - Hall B
12:00pm •
Mine (12m) + Normal (17m)
12:50pm •
Panel Discussion: Doc Shorts
2:15pm •
Soy Cubana (17m) + Thrive (13m)
3:00pm •
Workshop: Doc Feature
4:15pm •
Keeper of the Past (Wächter der Spieluhr) (29m)
5:00pm •
Sing for your Supper (15m) + The Suitor (12m)
5:45pm •
The Canaries (Kanarialinnut) (78m)
7:30pm •
Someone Else's Shadow (L'ombre d'un Autre) (27m)
8:15pm •
The Last Post (15m) + Bombard the Headquarters (17m)
9:00pm •
Howl (Aullido) (24m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
12:40pm •
Collegiate Shorts - 2016 (90m)
2:50pm •
2307: Winter’s Dream (103m)
5:15pm •
Money (84m)
7:10pm •
Rwanda & Juliet (87m) + Kaziranga (15m)
Thursday
, November 17
Heritage Center - Hall B
12:00pm •
Blue Borsalino (16m) + Come Back to Us (Vuelve con Nosotros) (12m)
1:00pm •
The Legend of Swee' Pea (80m)
3:15pm •
Remittance (90m)
5:15pm •
NYChapters: Jerry (5m) + The Water Angel of East Porterville (19m)
6:00pm •
Where we Begin (20m) + Without You (5m)
6:45pm •
The Last Post (15m) + Bombard the Headquarters (17m)
7:30pm •
Keeper of the Past (Wächter der Spieluhr) (29m)
8:15pm •
The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR (17m) + Uncanny Valley (8m)
9:00pm •
Someone Else’s Shadow (L’ombre d'un Autre) (27m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
12:45pm •
Rwanda & Juliet (87m) + Kaziranga (15m)
3:10pm •
Strangers on the Earth (90m) + Muir Song (3m)
5:20pm •
2307: Winter’s Dream (103m)
7:40pm •
Exit Thread (97m)
Friday
, November 18
Heritage Center - Hall B
12:00pm •
At Ease (14m) + The Treatment (6m)
12:45pm •
Leaving Africa (85m)
3:00pm •
Jasmine (80m)
5:15pm •
Boat People (29m)
6:00pm •
Desolate Places (22m) + Life Through a Lens (11m)
6:45pm •
Mother’s Day (7m) + The Snow is White (14m)
7:30pm •
Blue Borsalino (16m) + Come Back to Us (Vuelve con Nosotros) (12m)
8:20pm •
Off the Grid Shorts (35m)
9:15pm •
Keeper of the Past (Wächter der Spieluhr) (29m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
12:15pm •
What was Ours (79m) + ʻĀina: That Which Feeds Us (23m)
2:35pm •
Exit Thread (97m)
4:45pm •
Heart: Flatline to Finish Line (98m)
6:55pm •
Money (84m)
9:00pm •
Bear With Us (95m) + First Date (4m)
Saturday
, November 19
Heritage Center - Hall B
11:45am •
Waiting for the (T)rain (25m)
12:30pm •
Mother’s Day (7m) + The Snow is White (14m)
1:10pm •
Desolate Places (22m) + Life Through a Lens (11m)
2:00pm •
Jasmine (80m)
3:45pm •
Mother's Day (7m) + The Snow is White (14m)
4:30pm •
At Ease (14m) + The Treatment (6m)
5:15pm •
Mine (12m) + Normal (17m)
6:00pm •
Off the Grid Shorts (35 m)
6:55pm •
The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR (17m) + Uncanny Valley (8m)
Heritage Center - Hall A
11:15am •
The Rider & The Wolf (65m) + Brother Valentine (30m)
1:15pm •
Bear With Us (95m) + First Date (4m)
3:25pm •
The Legend of Swee' Pea (80m)
5:00pm •
Panel with Directors
5:30pm •
Leaving Africa (85m)
7:00pm •
Awards Ceremony - 2016
7:45pm •
Nuts! (79m)
Sonny Boy's Barbeque
9:30pm •
Closing Party - 2016
Timezone
2016 Red Rock Film Festival
America/Denver
Filter By Date
2016 Red Rock Film Festival
Nov 11
-
19, 2016
November 2016
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Filter By Venue
Heritage Center
Sort schedule by Venue
Heritage Center - Hall B
Heritage Center - Hall A
Sidewalks on Main St.
Sonny Boy's Barbeque
TBA
Filter By Type
After Party
All
Special Event
Competition Screening
All
Collegiate
Documentary
Experimental
Feature
Fiction
Short
Young Filmmaker
Headliner Screening
All
Documentary
Feature
Featured Artist
Fiction
Short
Industry Screening
All
Documentary
Feature
Short
Orientation Screening
All
Animation
Collegiate
Documentary
Experimental
Fiction
Music Video
Red Grid
Short
Patron Event
All
Special Event
Red Grid Screening
All
Animation
Documentary
Feature
Fiction
Red Grid
Short
Seminars & Panels
All
Special Event
Swag
All
Special Event
Genre
Action
Adventure
Animation
Art
Comedy
Documentary
Drama
Experimental
Fantasy
Horror
Music
Music Video
Musical
Mystery
New Media
Romance
Sci-Fi
Sports
Suspense
Thriller
War
Western
Country of Origin
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Finland
France
Germany
Guatemala
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Luxembourg
Philippines
Romania
Russian Federation
Spain
Switzerland
United Kingdom
USA
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Rating Equivalent
G
PG
PG-13
R
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Robert Guerra
Nguyen Anh Tu
Elliot Harmon
Mariah Wilson
MM
Matt Marxteyn
AR
Ana Recuero
JL
Judy Levine
SC
Sophie Cook
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, November 11
Saturday
, November 12
Sunday
, November 13
Monday
, November 14
Tuesday
, November 15
Wednesday
, November 16
Thursday
, November 17
Friday
, November 18
Saturday
, November 19
Venue
Heritage Center - Hall B
Heritage Center - Hall A
Sidewalks on Main St.
Sonny Boy's Barbeque
TBA
Session Type
After Party
All
Special Event
Competition Screening
All
Collegiate
Documentary
Experimental
Feature
Fiction
Short
Young Filmmaker
Headliner Screening
All
Documentary
Feature
Featured Artist
Fiction
Short
Industry Screening
All
Documentary
Feature
Short
Orientation Screening
All
Animation
Collegiate
Documentary
Experimental
Fiction
Music Video
Red Grid
Short
Patron Event
All
Special Event
Red Grid Screening
All
Animation
Documentary
Feature
Fiction
Red Grid
Short
Seminars & Panels
All
Special Event
Swag
All
Special Event
Other Filters
Genre
Action
Adventure
Animation
Art
Comedy
Documentary
Drama
Experimental
Fantasy
Horror
Music
Music Video
Musical
Mystery
New Media
Romance
Sci-Fi
Sports
Suspense
Thriller
War
Western
Country of Origin
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Finland
France
Germany
Guatemala
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Luxembourg
Philippines
Romania
Russian Federation
Spain
Switzerland
United Kingdom
USA
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Rating Equivalent
G
PG
PG-13
R
Popular